Thursday, 11 February 2016

Optical Transceivers Market 2020 - Market Share, Analysis and Forecasts Report

The Optical Transceivers Market is poised to reach USD 9.9 billion by 2020. It had a prior market value of USD 3.2 billion in 2013. Adoption of 100 Gbps (Gigabits per second) devices and increase in Internet traffic are primary drivers of the market. Next generation devices are smaller and cost-effective. They are driven by availability of 40 Gbps, 100 Gbps, and 400 Gbps devices.

Optical transceiver is an integrated circuit that transfers data at higher speeds than a modem Internet connection. It transfers data through pulses or beams through transparent fibers or cables. High-end communication and other electronic systems depend on optical transceivers. Adapting to the Internet and e-commerce platforms are driving the optical transceivers market. Data services include SaaS (software-as-a-service), social networking, and streaming media.
New designs and pay-as-you-grow flexibility offered by pluggable modules are the latest trend of the market. 

You can get the complete reports on Optical Transceivers Markets at: http://www.radiantinsights.com/research/optical-transceivers-market-shares

Optical transceivers comply with PON, Fibre Channel, Ethernet, and SONET/SDH/OTN standards. They operate with data transfer rates of 10, 40, and 100 Gbps.
Optical transceivers are utilized in local area networks (LAN) and wide area networks (WAN) for businesses, schools, government institutes, and homes. They let you download large files in a few seconds as compared to a few hours. They utilize fiber to the premises (FTTP) in which optical fiber runs from data centers to the vicinity of your home.

Optical transceivers work over extended voltage and temperatures. They can minimize jitter, power dissipation, and electromagnetic interference (EMI). Pluggable optical transceivers are GBIC, SFP+, XFP, SFP, CFP, and X2. SFP+ is an extended version of SFP and can transfer with 16 Gbps. They can accommodate a wide range of link spans. Manufacturers work closely with infrastructure managers to design high speed networking systems. They have managed to shrink 40 Gbps modules to requiring only 2 system line cards. They will change the face of the communication infrastructure market.

On the basis of connection, the optical transceivers market is categorized into SM (single-mode), MM (multi-mode), and WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) modules. North America is the most lucrative market in terms of optical transceiver adoption. Europe follows North America in terms of demand for 40 Gbps devices. In Asia Pacific, China is the largest market for 100 Gbps devices.

Notable players of the optical transceivers market are Broadcom, NeoPhotonics, Foxconn Technology Group, Sumitomo, and Alcatel-Lucent. 

About Us

Radiant Insights is a platform for companies looking to meet their market research and business intelligence requirements. We assist and facilitate organizations and individuals procure market research reports, helping them in the decision making process. We have a comprehensive collection of reports, covering over 40 key industries and a host of micro markets. In addition to over extensive database of reports, our experienced research coordinators also offer a host of ancillary services such as, research partnerships/ tie-ups and customized research solutions.

Media Contact:
Michelle Thoras
Corporate Sales Specialist, USA
Radiant Insights, Inc
Phone: 1-415-349-0054
Toll Free: 1-888-202-9519
Email: sales@radiantinsights.com 
Website: Radiant Insights

No comments: